2010 Week 2 Poll

August 29, 2010
(First-place votes in parenthesis)

Class 5A
1 (2) Carmel (5) 2-0, 101
2 (3) Center Grove (4) 2-0, 97
3 (1) Warren Central (2) 1-1, 95
4 (5) Hamilton Southeastern, 2-0, 78
5 (7) Ben Davis, 2-0, 60
6 (9) Columbus North 2-0, 48
7 (10) Brownsburg 2-0, 34
8 (4) Pike 1-1, 28
9 (nr) Mishawaka 2-0, 19
10 (nr) Valparaiso 2-0, 12
Others Receiving Votes: Fishers 7, Lawrence Central 7, Crown Point 6, Columbus East 4, Kokomo 3, Martinsville 3, Zionsville 3.

Class 4A
1 (1) Evansville Reitz (8) 1-0, 115
2 (2) Fort Wayne Dwenger (4) 2-0, 111
3 (5) Jasper 2-0, 82
4 (5) Plymouth 2-0, 75
5 (7) Concord 2-0, 72
6 (3) Indianapolis Cathedral 0-2, 71
7 (nr) Lowell 1-1, 35
8 (nr) Mooresville 2-0, 28
9 (7) East Central 2-0, 21
10 (nr) South Bend Clay 2-0, 16
Others Receiving Votes: Delta 14, Columbia City 7, Northview 4, South Bend Washington 4, Evansville Central 3, Hammond Morton 2

Class 3A
1 (1) Indianapolis Chatard (10) 2-0, 127
2 (3) West Lafayette (2) 2-0, 116
3 (2) Jimtown 2-0, 102
4 (4) Heritage Hills (1) 2-0, 93
5 (5) Eastbrook 2-0, 73
6 (8) Evansville Memorial 1-1, 49
t7 (10) Brebeuf Jesuit 2-0, 42
t7 (nr) Hamilton Heights 2-0, 42
9 (9) Andrean 1-1, 21
10 (nr) Bellmont 2-0, 16
Others Receiving Votes: Mt. Vernon (Posey) 13, Indian Creek 7, Leo 5, Washington 5, North Montgomery 4

Class 2A
1 (1) Fort Wayne Luers (12) 2-0, 120
2 (2) Indianapolis Ritter 2-0, 103
3 (3) Rensselaer 2-0, 92
4 (4) Evansville Mater Dei 2-0, 85
5 (7) North Putnam 2-0, 66
6 (6) Paoli 2-0, 48
7 (10) Wheeler 2-0, 37
8 (9) Heritage Christian 2-0, 36
9 (5) Cass 1-1, 21
10 (nr) Fairfield 2-0, 16
Others Receiving Votes: Tri-West 14, Speedway 8, Brownstown 4, Monrovia 3, North Posey 2, Northwestern 2, Southridge 2, Bremen 1.

Class A
1 (1) Lafayette Central Catholic (10) 2-0, 100
t2 (2) Linton 2-0, 78
t2 (3) Southern Wells 2-0, 78
4 (6) Pioneer 1-1, 56
5 (7) Churubusco 2-0, 53
6 (5) North Daviess 2-0, 52
7 (nr) Culver 2-0, 26
8 (4) Sheridan 1-1, 25
9 (nr) Whiting 2-0, 18
10 (10) Fountain Central 1-1, 17
Others Receiving Votes: Indianapolis Scecina 11, North Knox 10, Milan 9, Adams Central 6, Winamac 5, Clinton Prairie 2, Guerin Catholic 2, West Washington 2.