2010 Week 5 Poll

September 19, 2010
(First-place votes in parenthesis)

Class 5A
1 (1) Warren Central (4) 4-1, 76
1 (2) Carmel (4) 5-0, 76
3 (3) Center Grove 4-1, 64
4 (t6) Hamilton Southeastern 4-1, 47
5 (t6) Valparaiso 5-0, 46
6 (8) Mishawaka 5-0, 32
7 (4) Brownsburg 4-1, 26
8 (nr) Lawrence Central 4-1, 16
9 (t9) Fishers 4-1, 13
10 (t9) Ben Davis 4-1, 9
10 (nr) Pike 3-2, 9
Others Receiving Votes: Merrillville 8, Columbus North 7, Kokomo 5, Crown Point 5, Avon 1.

Class 4A
1 (1) Evansville Reitz (9) 5-0, 107
2 (2) Fort Wayne Dwenger (1) 5-0, 99
3 (5) Jasper (1) 5-0, 77
4 (3) Concord 5-0, 74
5 (4) Indianapolis Cathedral 2-3, 69
6 (6) Plymouth 5-0, 58
7 (nr) Plainfield 4-1, 32
8 (8) East Noble 4-1, 25
8 (t9) New Palestine 4-1, 25
10 (7) East Central 4-1, 21
Others Receiving Votes: Delta 4, Lowell 4, Fort Wayne Wayne 3, New Haven 3, Hammond Morton 2, South Bend Washington 1, Mt. Vernon (Hancock) 1.

Class 3A
1 (1) West Lafayette (8) 5-0, 115
2 (2) Jimtown (4) 5-0, 111
3 (3) Eastbrook 5-0, 87
4 (5) Heritage Hills 4-1, 79
5 (4) Hamilton Heights 5-0, 77
6 (6) Brebeuf Jesuit 5-0, 51
7 (7) Andrean 4-1, 46
8 (9) Washington 5-0, 41
9 (nr) Leo 4-1, 18
10 (8) Indianapolis Chatard 1-4, 17
Others Receiving Votes: Indian Creek 8, Indianapolis Howe 5, Evansville Memorial 3, Glenn 2.

Class 2A
1 (1) Fort Wayne Luers (10) 5-0, 109
2 (2) Rensselaer 5-0, 94
3 (4) Evansville Mater Dei (1) 5-0, 92
4 (5) North Putnam 5-0, 70
5 (6) Wheeler 5-0, 52
6 (7) Paoli 5-0, 50
7 (8) Heritage Christian 5-0, 40
8 (2) Indianapolis Ritter 4-1, 31
9 (9) Brownstown 5-0, 27
10 (10) Cass 3-2, 21
Others Receiving Votes: Forest Park 13, Shenandoah 4, Eastern (Howard) 1, Speedway 1.

Class A
1 (1) Lafayette Central Catholic (9) 5-0, 90
2 (3) Churubusco 5-0, 75
3 (2) Southern Wells 5-0, 70
4 (5) Pioneer 4-1, 59
5 (4) Sheridan 4-1, 48
6 (7) Linton 4-1, 40
7 (6) Culver 5-0, 32
8 (9) North Knox 5-0, 26
9 (10) North Daviess 4-1, 15
10 (nr) Fountain Central 4-1, 14
Others Receiving Votes: Adams Central 6, South Decatur 5, North Miami 4, West Washington 3, West Central 3, Hagerstown 2, Guerin Catholic 2, Indianapolis Scecina 1.