2010 Week 7 Poll

October 3, 2010
(First-place votes in parenthesis)

Class 5A
1 (1) Warren Central (8) 6-1, 80
2 (2) Carmel 6-1, 68
3 (3) Center Grove 6-1, 63
4 (4) Valparaiso 7-0, 55
5 (5) Hamilton Southeastern 6-1, 42
6 (6) Mishawaka 7-0, 41
7 (7) Brownsburg 6-1, 33
8 (9) Pike 5-2, 13
8 (10) Ben Davis 5-2, 13
10 (8) Fishers 6-1, 12
10 (nr) Lawrence Central 6-1, 12
Others Receiving Votes: Merrillville 2, Avon 2, Indianapolis Tech 2, Kokomo 1, Columbus North 1.

Class 4A
1 (1) Evansville Reitz (7) 7-0, 93
2 (2) Fort Wayne Dwenger (3) 6-0, 92
3 (4) Indianapolis Cathedral 4-3, 78
4 (3) Concord 7-0, 70
5 (5) Jasper 7-0, 61
6 (8) East Central 6-1, 36
7 (7) New Palestine 6-1, 33
8 (nr) Columbia City 6-1, 18
9 (6) East Noble 5-2, 16
9 (9) Plainfield 5-2, 16
9 (nr) Hammond Morton 6-1, 16
Others Receiving Votes: Delta 12, Plymouth 2, Lowell 2, Evansville Central 2, South Bend Clay 1, New Haven 1, Roncalli 1.

Class 3A
1 (1) Eastbrook (7) 7-0, 105
2 (2) Hamilton Heights (2) 7-0, 92
3 (3) Jimtown (1) 6-1, 86
4 (6) Brebeuf Jesuit 7-0, 69
5 (5) West Lafayette (1) 6-1, 68
6 (4) Andrean 6-1, 66
7 (8) Indianapolis Chatard 3-4, 37
8 (7) Leo 6-1, 23
9 (nr) Washington 6-1, 21
10 (nr) Heritage Hills 5-2, 14
Others Receiving Votes: Glenn 9, Indian Creek 8, Southmont 3, West Vigo 2, Evansville Memorial 2.

Class 2A
1 (1) Fort Wayne Luers (9) 7-0, 108
2 (2) Rensselaer (1) 7-0, 95
3 (3) Evansville Mater Dei 7-0, 92
4 (4) North Putnam 7-0, 76
5 (5) Wheeler 7-0, 58
6 (8) Indianapolis Ritter 6-1, 54
7 (9) Cass 5-2, 28
8 (nr) Shenandoah 7-0, 27
9 (nr) Speedway 6-1, 20
10 (6) Paoli 6-1, 18
Others Receiving Votes: Heritage Christian 16, Forest Park 5, Brownstown 5, Whitko 1, Providence 1, South Spencer 1.

Class A
1 (1) Lafayette Central Catholic (8) 7-0, 89
2 (2) Churubusco (1) 7-0, 82
3 (5) Pioneer 6-1, 66
4 (4) Sheridan 6-1, 64
5 (6) North Daviess 6-1, 39
6 (nr) Hagerstown 7-0, 36
7 (3) Southern Wells 6-1, 29
8 (8) Fountain Central 6-1, 28
9 (9) Guerin Catholic 3-4, 18
9 (t10) Clinton Prairie 7-0, 18
Others Receiving Votes: North Knox 7, Culver 7, West Central 6, West Washington 3, Linton 2, Adams Central 1.