2011 Week 2 Poll

August 28, 2011
(First-place votes in parenthesis)

Class 5A
1 (1) 2-0 Warren Central 98(9)
2 (2) 2-0 Carmel 87(1)
3 (3) 2-0 Hamilton Southeastern 84
4 (4) 2-0 Ben Davis 70
5 (7) 2-0 Penn 45
6 (8) 2-0 Center Grove 38
7 (-) 2-0 North Central (Indianapolis) 36
8 (9) 1-1 Avon 31
9 (5) 1-1 Lawrence Central 18
10 (6) 1-1 Fishers 16
Others Receiving Votes: Castle 9, Brownsburg 5, Pike 4, Crown Point 3, Columbus North 3, Fort Wayne Snider 1, Zionsville 1, Perry Meridian 1.

Class 4A
1 (1) 0-2 Indianapolis Cathedral 84 (5)
2 (1) 2-0 Evansville F.J. Reitz 81 (2)
3 (3) 2-0 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 70 (2)
4 (4) 1-1 Columbus East 39
5 (7) 2-0 Hammond Morton 38
6 (8) 2-0 South Bend Washington 36
7 (6) 2-0 Jasper 35
8 (9) 2-0 New Palestine 21
9 (-) 2-0 Delta 18
10 (-) 2-0 East Central 16
Others Receiving Votes: Mishawaka 11, East Noble 8, Roncalli 8, Plainfield 7, Concord 5, New Haven 5, Columbia City 4, DeKalb 4, Leo 3, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 1, NorthWood 1.

Class 3A
1 (1) 2-0 Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 110 (11)
2 (2) 2-0 South Bend St. Joseph’s 90
3 (3) 2-0 Heritage Hills 79
3 (4) 2-0 West Lafayette 79
5 (5) 2-0 Hamilton Heights 69
6 (6) 2-0 Eastbrook 58
7 (8) 2-0 Mishawaka Marian 34
8 (7) 2-0 Corydon Central 31
9 (9) 2-0 Tri-West Hendricks 18
10 (-) 1-1 Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory 13
Others Receiving Votes: Jimtown 9, Western Boone 9, Greencastle 3, Brownstown Central 3.

Class 2A
1 (1) 2-0 Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 140 (14)
2 (3) 2-0 Andrean 116
3 (2) 2-0 Evansville Mater Dei 110
4 (4) 2-0 North Putnam 98
5 (6) 2-0 Speedway 76
6 (5) 2-0 Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 75
7 (9) 2-0 Bremen 36
8 (8) 2-0 Rensselaer Central 34
9 (7) 1-1 Guerin Catholic 20
10 (10) 2-0 Fountain Central 14
10 (-) 1-1 Tipton 14
Others Receiving Votes: North Posey 13, Wheeler 11, Southridge 4, Shenandoah 3, Paoli 3, Northwestern 2, Heritage Christian 1.

Class A
1 (1) 2-0 Lafayette Central Catholic 110 (11)
2 (2) 2-0 Pioneer 99
3 (3) 2-0 Linton-Stockton 85
4 (5) 2-0 Adams Central 69
5 (6) 2-0 Rockville 64
6 (-) 2-0 West Central 32
7 (8) 1-1 Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 24
8 (7) 0-2 Sheridan 23
9 (-) 2-0 South Adams 19
10 (4) 1-1 Indianapolis Lutheran 17
Others Receiving Votes: Attica 14, North Knox 11, North Daviess 9, Milan 8, Southern Wells 7, North Central (Farmersburg) 6, Cambridge City Lincoln 6, North Vermillion 1, Springs Valley 1.