2012 Week 1 Poll

August 19, 2012
(First-place votes in parenthesis)

Class 5A
1 (1) [1-0] Carmel 101 (7)
2 (2) [1-0] Warren Central 100 (3)
3 (3) [1-0] Ben Davis 81
4 (4) [1-0] Center Grove 73 (1)
5 (6) [1-0] Lawrence Central 58
6 (7) [1-0] Fishers 47
7 (7) [1-0] Pike 31
7 (-) [1-0] Fort Wayne Snider 31
9 (5) [1-0] Penn 28
10 (10) [1-0] Avon 26
Others Receiving Votes: Lake Central 12, Castle 8, Brownsburg 4, Hamilton Southeastern 2, Zionsville 2, Homestead 1.

Class 4A
1 (1) [0-1] Indianapolis Cathedral 87 (6)
2 (5) [1-0] Roncalli 65
3 (6) [1-0] Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 53 (2)
3 (2) [1-0] Columbus East 53
5 (2) [1-0] Leo 52 (1)
6 (7) [1-0] East Central 49
7 (4) [1-0] Evansville F.J. Reitz 38
8 (-) [1-0] Concord 31
9 (7) [1-0] Pendleton Heights 21
10 (10) [1-0] Mishawaka 16
Others Receiving Votes: Greenwood 9, Griffith 9, Jasper 5, New Palestine 4, Delta 2, South Bend Washington 1.

Class 3A
1 (1) [1-0] Indianapolis Bis.hop Chatard 98 (9)
2 (3) [1-0] Jimtown 72
3 (3) [1-0] West Lafayette 70
4 (9) [1-0] Mishawaka Marian 62 (1)
5 (-) [1-0] Western Boone 58
6 (5) [1-0] Eastbrook 42
7 (2) [0-1] South Bend St. Joseph’s 37
8 (-) [1-0] Charlestown 27
9 (8) [1-0] Brownstown Central 24
10 (7) [0-1] Hamilton Heights 13
Others Receiving Votes: Greencastle 8, Corydon Central 7, Culver Academies 6, Greensburg 6, Indian Creek 6, Evansville Reitz Memorial 4, Tri-West Hendricks 3, North Montgomery 2, Beech Grove 2, Heritage Hills 1, Batesville 1, Crawfordsville 1.

Class 2A
1 (1) [0-1] Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 152 (12)
2 (4) [1-0] Evansville Mater Dei 140 (3)
3 (2) [1-0] Andrean 113 (1)
4 (2) [1-0] Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 105
5 (6) [1-0] Bremen 78
6 (7) [1-0] Speedway 51
7 (9) [1-0] Tipton 41
8 (9) [1-0] North Putnam 33
9 (-) [1-0] Cass 30
10 (5) [0-1] Guerin Catholic 25
Others Receiving Votes: Heritage Christian 21, Churubusco 20, Southridge 18, South Putnam 16, North Posey 14, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 7, Monrovia 3, North Judson San-Pierre 3, Northwestern 3, Fountain Central 2, Paoli 2, Lawrenceburg 2, Triton Central 1.

Class A
1 (1) [1-0] Lafayette Central Catholic 149 (14)
2 (2) [1-0] Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 131 (1)
3 (5) [1-0] Linton-Stockton 116
4 (3) [0-1] Pioneer 71
5 (7) [1-0] Milan 69
6 (3) [0-1] Sheridan 62
7 (-) [1-0] North Central (Farmersburg) 38
8 (9) [1-0] South Adams 37
9 (6) [0-1] Indianapolis Lutheran 36
10 (-) [1-0] Knightstown 26
Others Receiving Votes: North Vermillion 25, Whiting 22, West Central 12, Adams Central 10, Southern Wells 5, Union City 4, Rockville 3, Carroll (Flora) 3, Hagerstown 2, North Miami 2, North Decatur 1, Winamac 1.