2012 Week 2 Poll

August 26, 2012
(First-place votes in parenthesis)

Class 5A
1 (3) [2-0] Ben Davis 129 (7)
2 (1) [2-0] Carmel 116 (4)
3 (4) [2-0] Center Grove 101 (3)
4 (2) [1-1] Warren Central 84
4 (5) [2-0] Lawrence Central 84
6 (9) [2-0] Penn 65
7 (10) [2-0] Avon 41
8 (-) [1-1] Hamilton Southeastern 28
9 (7) [2-0] Fort Wayne Snider 27
10 (7) [1-1] Pike 21
Others Receiving Votes: Lake Central 19, Brownsburg 16, Castle 14, Homestead 8, Fishers 5, Valparaiso 4, Merrillville 4, Chesterton 3, Crown Point 1.

Class 4A
1 (1) [1-1] Indianapolis Cathedral 90 (9)
2 (3) [2-0] Columbus East 73
3 (2) [2-0] Roncalli 64
4 (5) [2-0] Leo 49
5 (3) [2-0] Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 44
6 (6) [2-0] East Central 41
7 (8) [2-0] Concord 38
8 (9) [2-0] Pendleton Heights 31
9 (-) [2-0] Greenwood 17
10 (7) [1-1] Evansville F.J. Reitz 15
Others Receiving Votes: Mishawaka 10, Jasper 9, South Bend Washington 6, Lowell 4, New Palestine 2, Franklin County 2.

Class 3A
1 (1) [2-0] Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 100 (10)
2 (2) [2-0] Jimtown 84
3 (8) [2-0] Charlestown 72
4 (6) [2-0] Eastbrook 55
5 (7) [1-1] South Bend St. Joseph’s 51
6 (5) [2-0] Western Boone 47
7 (3) [1-1] West Lafayette 20
7 (4) [1-1] Mishawaka Marian 20
9 (10) [1-1] Hamilton Heights 19
10 (-) [2-0] Corydon Central 15
Others Receiving Votes: Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory 14, Greencastle 14, Culver Academies 11, Greensburg 8, Gibson Southern 4, Brownstown Central 3, North Montgomery 3, Bellmont 3, Indian Creek 3, Tippecanoe Valley 2, Heritage Hills 1, Evansville Reitz Memorial 1.

Class 2A
1 (2) [2-0] Evansville Mater Dei 113 (6)
2 (1) [1-1] Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 112 (5)
3 (4) [2-0] Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 96 (1)
4 (3) [1-1] Andrean 69
5 (7) [2-0] Tipton 54
6 (-) [2-0] Churubusco 48
7 (9) [2-0] Cass 44
8 (5) [1-1] Bremen 31
9 (6) [1-1] Speedway 26
10 (-) [2-0] North Posey 13
Others Receiving Votes: Heritage Christian 12, Southridge 11, Guerin Catholic 9, Fountain Central 9, North Putnam 8, Providence 3, Northwestern 1, Monrovia 1.

Class A
1 (1) [2-0] Lafayette Central Catholic 120 (12)
2 (2) [2-0] Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 107
3 (3) [2-0] Linton-Stockton 93
4 (5) [2-0] Milan 68
5 (4) [1-1] Pioneer 65
6 (-) [2-0] Whiting 38
7 (-) [2-0] Adams Central 37
8 (7) [2-0] North Central (Farmersburg) 31
9 (-) [2-0] North Vermillion 23
10 (6) [0-2] Sheridan 17
Others Receiving Votes: West Central 15, Hagerstown 12, Union City 10, South Central (Union Mills) 7, South Adams 5, Perry Central 4, Knightstown 4, North White 2, North Decatur 1, South Newton 1.