2011 Preseason Poll

August 14, 2011
(First-place votes in parenthesis)

Class 5A
1. Warren Central 108 (10)
2. Carmel 82
3. Fishers 69 (1)
4. Hamilton Southeastern 66
5. Avon 43
6. Valparaiso 39
7. Center Grove 38
8. Lawrence Central 37
9. Ben Davis 34
10. Fort Wayne Snider 23
Others Receiving Votes: Penn 22, Pike 18, Merrillville 12, Columbus North 6, Brownsburg 4, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 2, LaPorte 2.

Class 4A
1. Indianapolis Cathedral 88 (7)
2. Evansville F.J. Reitz 73 (1)
3. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 60
4. Columbus East 57 (1)
5. Mishawaka 44
6. Concord 40
7. New Palestine 28
7. South Bend Washington 28
9. Jasper 14
9. Roncalli 14
Others Receiving Votes: Lowell 13, Columbia City 7, East Central 7, South Bend Clay 6, Hammond Morton 5, Delta 3, New Haven 3, Griffith 2, Leo 2, Plainfield 1.

Class 3A
1. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 120 (12)
2. Jimtown 88
3. South Bend St. Joseph’s 65
4. Heritage Hills 61
5. Hamilton Heights 55
6. Eastbrook 47
7. Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory 41
8. Indian Creek 35
9. West Lafayette 27
10. Mishawaka Marian 19,
Others Receiving Votes: Evansville Bosse 16, Evansville Reitz Memorial 13, Corydon Central 12, Tri-West Hendricks 11, Brownstown Central 10, Glenn 8, Crawfordsville 7, Western Boone 5, Bellmont 4, Southmont 4, Batesville 3, North Montgomery 3, Peru 2, Western 2, Charlestown 1, Washington 1.

Class 2A
1. Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 110 (11)
2. Evansville Mater Dei 89
3. North Putnam 80
4. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 69
5. Andrean 64
6. Speedway 38
7. Heritage Christian 31
8. Tipton 29
9. Guerin Catholic 18
10. Rensselaer Central 17
Others Receiving Votes: Fountain Central 15, Bremen 11, North Posey 7, Churubusco 5, Southridge 5, Wheeler 5, Shenandoah 4, Cass 3, South Spencer 2, Frankton 1, Monrovia 1, Northwestern 1.

Class A
1. Lafayette Central Catholic 100 (10)
2. Sheridan 81
3. Pioneer 70
4. Linton-Stockton 59
5. Indianapolis Lutheran 38
6. Rockville 31
7. Milan 29
8. Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 19
9. Adams Central 18
10. North Daviess 17
Others Receiving Votes: South Adams 14, West Central 14, Perry Central 13, Hagerstown 8, Southern Wells 8, Clinton Prairie 7, Knightstown 5, Tecumseh 4, North Miami 3, North Central (Farmersburg) 2, North Vermillion 2, Northeastern 2, Winamac 2, Culver Community 1, North White 1, South Central (Union Mills) 1, Southwood 1.