2011 Week 9 (Final) Poll

October 16, 2011
(First-place votes in parenthesis)

Class 5A
1 (1) 9-0 Warren Central 79 (7)
2 (2) 8-1 Carmel 73 (1)
3 (3) 7-2 Ben Davis 59
4 (5) 8-1 Hamilton Southeastern 52
5 (4) 9-0 Penn 51
6 (6) 8-1 Avon 33
7 (7) 8-1 Lawrence Central 28
7 (10) 8-1 Brownsburg 28
9 (8) 9-0 Castle 16
10(9) 9-0 Homestead 11
Others Receiving Votes: Lake Central 5, Fishers 3, Merrillville 1, Center Grove 1.

Class 4A
1 (1) 6-3 Indianapolis Cathedral 60 (6)
2 (2) 8-1 Columbus East 52
3 (4) 9-0 New Palestine 46
4 ( -) Roncalli 36
5 (5) 8-1 Pendleton Heights 31
6 (3) 8-1 East Central 24
7 (6) 9-0 Leo 20
8 ( -) 6-3 South Bend Washington 18
9 (9) 5-4 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 16
10(8) 8-1 Hammond Morton 10
Others Receiving Votes: Evansville F.J. Reitz 6, Concord 5, Mishawaka 3, New Haven 2, Greenwood 1.

Class 3A
1 (1) 7-2 Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 40 (4)
2 (4) 9-0 Eastbrook 31
3 (8) 7-2 South Bend St. Joseph’s 27
4 (2) 8-1 West Lafayette 25
5 (5) 7-2 Mishawaka Marian 24
6 ( -) 7-2 Southmont 19
7 (3) 7-2 Heritage Hills 14
8 (6) 8-1 Western Boone 11
9 (6) 9-0 Brownstown Central 10
10(10) 7-2 Hamilton Heights 7
Others Receiving Votes: Jimtown 6, Evansville Bosse 3, Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory 2, Lakeland 1.

Class 2A
1 (1) 8-0 Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 60 (6)
2 (2) 9-0 Andrean 52
3 (3) 9-0 North Putnam 47
4 (3) 8-1 Evansville Mater Dei 43
5 (5) 9-0 Bremen 35
6 (6) 9-0 Fountain Central 22
6 (7) 7-2 Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 22
8(10) 9-0 Churubusco 16
9 (9) 8-1 Speedway 12
10(-) 6-3 Guerin Catholic 6
10(-) 8-1 North Posey 6
Others Receiving Votes: Wheeler 4, Southridge 4, Shenandoah 1

Class A
1 (1) 9-0 Lafayette Central Catholic 80 (8)
2 (3) 9-0 Linton-Stockton 68
3 (2) 9-0 Pioneer 62
4 (5) 8-1 South Adams 61
5 (8) 6-3 Sheridan 43
6 (8) 8-1 Milan 36
7 ( -) 6-3 Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 31
8(10) 8-1 South Newton 18
9 (7) 7-2 Rockville 13
10(4) 7-2 Indianapolis Lutheran 11
Others Receiving Votes: Union City 7, North Central (Farmersburg) 6, Attica 2, Culver Community 1, Clinton Central 1.