2013 Week 5 Poll

September 22, 2013

Class 6A
1. Center Grove 59 (5)
2. Warren Central 50
3. Penn 49 (1)
4. Carmel 39
5. Ben Davis 31
6. Fishers 26
6. Southport 26
8. Hamilton Southeastern 15
9. Pike 14
10. Lawrence Central 9
Others receiving votes: Noblesville 8, Merrillville 3, Jeffersonville 1.

Class 5A
1. Concord 68 (5)
2. Westfield 59
3. Cathedral 57 (2)
4. Fort Wayne Snider 53
5. Martinsville 35
6. Terre Haute North 31
7. McCutcheon 19
8. Castle 12
8. South Bend Adams 12
10. Decatur Central 11
Others receiving votes: Mishawaka 8, Munster 7, Zionsville 7, Whiteland 4, Floyd Central 2.

Class 4A
1. Fort Wayne Dwenger 37 (2)
2. Columbus East 36 (1)
3. Chatard 29 (1)
4. Jasper 25
5. New Prairie 16
6. Leo 15
7. Roncalli 14
8. New Haven 12
9. New Palestine 11
10. East Noble 8
Others receiving votes: East Chicago Central 7, Evansville Reitz 5, South Bend St. Joseph’s 4, Mt Vernon (Fortville) 1.

Class 3A
1. Andrean 66 (5)
2. Brebeuf Jesuit 62 (2)
3. Gibson Southern 51
4. West Lafayette 49
5. Hamilton Heights 32
6. Mishawaka Marian 27
7. Yorktown 25
8. Brownstown Central 22
9. Jimtown 11
10. Tri West 8
Others receiving votes: Western Boone 7, Western 5, Batesville 5, Culver Academies 4, Lawrenceburg 3, Delta 3, Evansville Memorial 2, Greencastle 1, Evansville Bosse 1, Fort Wayne Luers 1.

Class 2A
1. Evansville Mater Dei 80 (8)
2. Renssalaer Central 69
3. Cardinal Ritter 59
4. Lafayette Central Catholic 47
5. Churubusco 45
6. Scecina Memorial 39
7. Triton Central 30
8. Southridge 26
9. Shenandoah 22
10. Tipton 10
Others receiving votes: Tell City 8, Oak Hill 2, Cass 2, Woodlan 1.

Class A
1. Linton Stockton 64 (5)
2. Winamac 57
3. North Vermillion 52
4. Fountain Central 50 (2)
5. West Central 39
6. Eastern Hancock 32
7. South Putnam 29
8. Whiting 26
9. Sheridan 24
10. North Central  (Farmersburg) 4
Others Receiving Votes
Tri Central 3, Pioneer 3, Wes Del 1, West Washington 1.

2013 Week 4 Poll

September 15, 2013

Class 6A
1. Center Grove 79 (7)
2. Warren Central 65
3. Penn 58 (1)
4. Carmel 51
5. Lawrence Central 44
6. Pike 42
7. Ben Davis 26
8. Fishers 25
9. Hamilton Southeastern 18
10. Southport 17
Others receiving votes: Jeffersonville 8, Carroll (FW) 3, Homestead 2, Merrillville 1, North Central  (Indy) 1.

Class 5A
1. Cathdral 75 (5)
1. Concord 75 (3)
3. Westfield 66
4. Fort Wayne Snider 56
5. Martinsville 37
6. McCutcheon 23
7. Whiteland 21
8. Castle 20
9. Zionsville 18
9. Terre Haute North 18
Others receiving votes: Terre Haute South 10, Bloomington North 9, South Bend Adams 6, Decatur Central 4, Fort Wayne North Side 1.

Class 4A
1. Columbus East 72 (2)
2. Bishop Chatard 62 (4)
3. South Bend St. Joseph’s 52
4. Fort Wayne Dwenger 51 (1)
5. Jasper 47
6. Roncalli 35 (1)
7. New Palestine 30
8. East Noble 21
9. Leo 18
10. New Prairie 15
Others receiving votes: East Chicago Central 12, New Haven 8, Hobart 6, Hammond Morton 6, Evansville Reitz 5.

Class 3A
1. Andrean 105 (6)
2. Brebeuf Jesuit 100 (5)
3. Gibson Southern 79
4. West Lafayette 70
5. Hamilton Heights 58
6. Delta 41
6. Mishawaka Marian 41
8. Brownstown Central 25
9. Jimtown 18
9. Fort Wayne Luers 18
Others receiving votes: Western 12, Yorktown 11, Greencastle 9, Culver 4, Western Boone 3, Evansville Memorial 3, Twin Lakes 2, Tri-West 1, Batesville 1.

Class 2A
1. Evansville Mater Dei 108 (9)
2. Cardinal Ritter 100 (2)
3. Scecina Memorial 81
4. Renssalaer Central 77
5. Lafayette Central Catholic 54
6. Tipton 51
7. Churubusco 42
8. Triton Central 28
9. Southridge 26
10. Shenandoah 24
Others receiving votes: Tell City 4, Oak Hill 2, Elwood 2, Cass 1.

Class A
1. Linton-Stockton 85 (7)
2. Winamac 73
3. North Vermillion 70
4. Fountain Central 66 (2)
5. West Central 49
6. South Putnam 36
7. Eastern Hancock 35
8. Whiting 34
9. Sheridan 22
10. West Washington 9
Others receiving votes: Perry Central 6, Tri Central 4, Lutheran 3, North Central Farmersburg 2, Pioneer 1.

2013 Week 3 Poll

September 8, 2013

Class 6A
1. Lawrence Central 72 (3)
2. Center Grove 71 (3)
3. Ben Davis 52
4. Penn 49 (1)
5. Warren Central 47
6. Pike 44 (1)
7. Carmel 25
8. Southport 21
9. Fishers 18
10. Carroll  (Fort Wayne) 17
Others receiving votes: Hamilton Southeastern 9, Jeffersonville 7, Noblesville 4, Tech 2, Perry Meridian 1, Homestead 1.

Class 5A
1. Fort Wayne Snider 79 (7)
2. Cathedral 67 (1)
3. Martinsville 62
4. Concord 58
5. Westfield 41
6. Terre Haute North 27
6. Terre Haute South 27
8. Castle 23
9. Munster 12
9. Zionsville 12
Others receiving votes: Whiteland 10, McCutcheon 7, Michigan City 6, Franklin 5, Bloomington North 2, Fort Wayne Wayne 2.

Class 4A
1. Chatard 51 (3)
1. Columbus East 51 (1)
3. Fort Wayne Dwenger 50 (3)
4. South Bend St. Joseph’s 37
5. Jasper 36
6. Roncalli 20
7. New Palestine 15
8. Leo 13
8. New Prairie 13
10. East Noble 12
Others receiving votes: New Haven 8, Evansville Reitz 7, East Chicago Central 6, Hobart 5, Hammond Morton 5, Evansville Central 2, Northwood 1.

Class 3A
1. Brebeuf Jesuit 77 (5)
2. Andrean 75 (3)
3. West Lafayette 55
4. Delta 46
4. Gibson Southern 46
6. Hamilton Heights 34
7. Mishawaka Marian 24
8. Fort Wayne Luers 20
9. Brownstown Central 11
9. Yorktown 11
Others receiving votes: Western Boone 10, Northwestern 8, Greencastle 7, Western 6, Jimtown 5, Evansville Memorial 4, Twin Lakes 1.

Class 2A
1. Evansville Mater Dei 83 (3)
2. Tipton 76  (3)
3. Cardinal Ritter 73 (2)
4. Lafayette Central Catholic 69 (1)
5. Scecina Memorial 56
6. Churubusco 35
7. Rensselaer Central 34
8. Southridge 24
9. Shenandoah 16
10. Triton Central 14
Others receiving votes: Boone Grove 3, Tell City 3, Paoli 3, Speedway 2, Monrovia 2, Elwood 2.

Class A
1. Linton-Stockton 84 (7)
2. Winamac 73
3. Fountain Central 61 (2)
4. North Vermillion 59
5. West Central 43
6. Whiting 40
7. North Central  (Farmersburg) 34
8. Eastern Hancock 33
9. South Putnam 28
10. Attica 18
Others receiving votes: Sheridan 10, West Washington 4, Lutheran 2, South Adams 2, Adams Central 1, Tri-Central 1.

2013 Week 2 Poll

September 1, 2013

Class 6A
1. Center Grove 73(4)
2. Lawrence Central 70(3)
3. Penn 50(1)
3. Ben Davis 50
5. Pike 39
6. Warren Central 38
7. Carmel 36
8. Noblesville 33
9. Fishers 11
9. Southport 11
Others Receiving Votes: Carroll(FW) 9, Crown Point 8, Perry Meredian 6, Merrillville 3, Jeffersonville 2, Hamilton Southeastern 1.

Class 5A
1. Fort Wayne Snider 89(8)
2. Concord 72(1)
3. Cathedral 68
4. Martinsville 60
5. Westfield 56
6. Elkhart Central 29
7. Terre Haute North 23
8. Forth Wayne Wayne 19
9. Munster 15
10. Terre Haute South 14
Others Receiving Votes: Zionsville 10, Evansville North 9, Castle 8, Fort Wayne North 6, Whiteland 5, Bloomington North 5, Michigan City 4, McCutcheon 1, South Bend Adams 1, Franklin 1.

Class 4A
1. Columbus East 66(3)
2. South Bend St. Joseph’s 65(2)
3. Chatard 59(3)
4. Roncalli 47
5. Fort Wayne Dwenger 45
6. Jasper 39
7. East Noble 31
8. Evansville Reitz 22
9. Mt Vernon (Fortville) 17
10. New Prairie 9
Others Receiving Votes: Plymouth 8, New Palestine 8, NorthWood 7, Hammond Morton 5, Leo 4, East Chicago Central 2, New Haven 2, East Central 1, Pendleton Heights 1.

Class 3A
1. Brebeuf 105(6)
2. Andrean 104(5)
3. West Lafayette 65
4. Delta 61
4. Gibson Southern 61
6. Hamilton Heights 44
7. Fort Wayne Luers 42
8. Western Boone 36
9. Mishawaka Marian 18
9. Brownstown Central 18
Others Receiving Votes: Yorktown 12, Jimtown 10, Western 8, Greencastle 6, Tri-West 4, Indian Creek 3, Batesville 3, Guerin Catholic 2, Twin Lakes 2, Northwestern 1.

Class 2A
1. Cardinal Ritter 108(9)
2. Tipton 92(1)
3. Evansville Mater Dei 89(1)
4. Lafayette Central Catholic 79
5. Scecina Memorial 68
6. Rensselaer Central 38
7. Churubusco 28
8. Southridge 27
9. Tell City 18
10. Cass 15
Others Receiving Votes: Triton Central 14, Shenandoah 10, Speedway 6, Paoli 3, Oak Hill 3, North Judson 2, Monrovia 2, Boone Grove 2, Elwood 1.

Class A
1. Linton-Stockton 105(9)
2. Winamac 79
3. Fountain Central 76(2)
4. North Vermillion 67
5. West Central 40
6. South Putnam 33
7. Whiting 32
8. North Central (Farmersburg) 23
9. Eastern Hancock 18
10. West Washington 16
Others Receiving Votes: Adams Central 15, Sheridan 14, Carroll (Flora) 12, Attica 8, Lutheran 3, Wes Del 1, Pioneer 1.

 

2013 Week 1 Poll

August 25, 2013
(First-place votes in parenthesis)

Class 6A
1. Ben Davis 75 (6)
2. Lawrence Central 61 (1)
3. Pike 56 (1)
4. Center Grove 50
5. Hamilton Southeastern 44
6. Carmel 43
7. Penn 41
8. Warren Central 21
9. Brownsburg 20
10. Merrillville 17
Others Receiving Votes: Carroll (FW) 6, Southport 3, Crown Point 1, Tech 1.

Class 5A
1. Fort Wayne Snider 67 (4)
2. Cathedral 58 (2)
3. Concord 45 (1)
3. Terre Haute North 45
5. Zionsville 35
6. Martinsville 33
7. Fort Wayne North 29
7. Whiteland 29
9. Westfield 20
10. Elkhart Central 9
Others Receiving Votes: Bloomington South 7, Castle 5, Mishawaka 2, Munster 1.

Class 4A
1 . South Bend St. Joseph’s 42
2. Chatard 34 (1)
3. Columbus East 33 (1)
4. East Chicago Central 32 (2)
5. Jasper 28
6. Evansville Reitz 24 (1)
7. Fort Wayne Dwenger 17
8. NorthWood 14
8. Roncalli 14
10. East Noble 13
Others Receiving Votes: Mt, Vernon (Fortville) 8, New Prairie 6, Plymouth 6, Leo 3, New Palestine 1.

Class 3A
1. Brebuef Jesuit 86 (5)
2. Andrean 82 (4)
3. Fort Wayne Luers 58
4. Gibson Southern 47
5. West Lafayette 38
5. Delta 38
7. Hamilton Heights 32
8. Western Boone 25
9. Mishawaka Marion 22
10. Jimtown 19
Others Receiving Votes: Brownstown Central 12, Guerin Catholic 7, Lawrenceburg 6, Culver Acadamy 6, Northwestern 5, Indian Creek 4, Tri-West 3, Twin Lakes 3, Eastbrook 1, Greencastle 1.

Class 2A
1. Cardinal Ritter 99 (9)
2. Tipton 85 (1)
3. Evansville Mater Dei 82
4. Lafayette Central Catholic 64
5. Cass 48
6. Speedway 39
7. Scecina Memorial 35
8. Southridge 26
9. Rensselaer Central 24
10. Churubusco 13
Others Receiving Votes: Heritage Christian 12, Elwood 6, Paoli 5, Triton Central 5, North Judson 2, Bremen 2, Tell City 2.

Class 1A
1. Linton Stockton 86 (6)
2. Fountain Central 72 (2)
3. South Putnam 65 (1)
4. Carroll (Flora) 62 (1)
5. Winamac 51
6. North Vermillion 49
7. Sheridan 42
8. Pioneer 29
9. Whiting 15
10. West Central 13
Others Receiving Votes: North Central (Farmersburg) 12, Lutheran 10, Adams Central 9, West Washington 8, Cambridge City Lincoln 6, Culver 6, South Adams 4, Attica 3,
Clinton Central 3, Eastern Hancock 3, Perry Central 2.

2013 Preseason Poll

August 18, 2013
(First-place votes in parenthesis)

Class 6A
1. Ben Davis 79 (4)
2. Carmel 66
3. Lawrence Central 64 (4)
4. Warren Central 62 (1)
5. Pike 46
6. Center Grove 39
7. Hamilton Southeastern 33
8. Fishers 32
9. Penn 22
10. Brownsburg 17
Others Receiving Votes: Merrillville 15, Avon 10, Lake Central 9, Carroll (FW) 3, Tech 3.

Class 5A
1. Cathedral 100 (10)
2. Fort Wayne Snider 80
3. Castle 55
4. Concord 50
5. Terre Haute North 38
6. Zionsville 35
7. Martinsville 28
8. Decatur Central 27
9. Westfield 25
10. Fort Wayne North Side 22
Others Receiving Votes: Bloomington North 20, Mishawaka 20, South Bend Adams 15, Whiteland 13, Munster 9, Kokomo 4, Elkhart Central 4, Floyd Central 3, Elkhart Memorial 2.

Class 4A
1. Chatard 86 (6)
2. Roncalli 82 (3)
3. Evansville Reitz 60
4. South Bend St. Joseph 47
4. Columbus East 47
6. Fort Wayne Dwenger 40
7. East Chicago Central 32
8. Jasper 30
9. East Noble 26
10. East Central 11
Others Receiving Votes: New Prairie 7, NorthWood 6, Plymouth 6, Gary West 5, Lowell 3, Mt Vernon (F) 3, Kankakee Valley 2, Beech Grove 1, Hammond Morton 1.

Class 3A
1. Hamilton Heights 87 (5)
2. Andrean 84 (5)
3. Fort Wayne Luers 74
4. Jimtown 52
5. Brebuef Jesuit 47
5. Tri West 47
7. Gibson Southern 40
8. Delta 29
9. Guerin Catholic 22
10. Charlestown 19
Others Receiving Votes: Brownstown Central 9, Eastbrook 9, West Lafayette 8, Heritage 5, Indian Creek 4, Lawrenceburg 3, Mishawaka Marian 3, Western Boone 2, Tippecanoe Valley 2, Vincennes Lincoln 1, Corydon Central 1, Northwestern 1, Yorktown 1.

Class 2A
1. Cardinal Ritter 107 (8)
2. Evansville Mater Dei 88 (2)
3. Tipton 86 (1)
4. Lafayette Central Catholic 72
5. Heritage Christian 50
6. Cass 45
7. Speedway 41
8. Rensselaer Central 36
9. Elwood 27
10. Indianapolis Scecina 19
Others Receiving Votes: Southridge 17, Bremen 16, Triton Central 5, Southmont 1.

Class A
1. Sheridan 107 (8)
2. Pioneer 85 (1)
3. Linton Stockton 71 (1)
4. Fountain Central 68
5. South Putnam 66 (1)
6. Carroll (Flora) 49
7. Winamac 43
8. North Vermillion 31
9. Indianapolis Lutheran 17
10. North Central (Farmersburg) 11
10. Whiting 11
Others Receiving Votes: Perry Central 10, Hagerstown 7, West Washington 6, Eastern Hancock 5, West Central 4, Southwood 4, Culver 4, Frontier 2, South Adams 2, Attica 1, Rockville 1.

2012 Week 9 (Final) Poll

October 14, 2012
(First-place votes in parenthesis)

Class 5A
1 (2) [9-0] Lawrence Central 137 (10)
2 (5) [8-1] Ben Davis 130 (3)
3 (1) [8-1] Carmel 111
4 (3) [8-1] Center Grove 103 (1)
5 (4) [9-0] Brownsburg 96 (1)
6 (6) [9-0] Fort Wayne Snider 79
7 (8) [8-1] Penn 43
8 (7) [9-0] Castle 42
9 (9) [4-5] Warren Central 27
10 (-) [9-0] Homestead 16
Others Receiving Votes: Hamilton Southeastern 11, Zionsville 10 , Pike 9, Merrillville 4, Chesterton 4, Terre Haute North Vigo 2, Fort Wayne North Side 1.

Class 4A
1 (1) [9-0] Columbus East 106 (8)
2 (2) [4-5] Indianapolis Cathedral 87 (2)
3 (4) [9-0] Jasper 84
4 (6) [7-2] Roncalli 83 (1)
5 (7) [8-1] Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 52
6 (5) [7-2] East Central 50
7 (3) [8-1] Greenwood 43
8 (8) [7-1] Leo 29
9 (-) [8-1] New Prairie 20
10 (9) [7-2] East Noble 15
Others Receiving Votes: Evansville F.J. Reitz 10, Kankakee Valley 6, New Haven 5, Plymouth 5, East Chicago Central 4
Pendleton Heights 3, Concord 3.

Class 3A
1 (1) [9-0] Jimtown 114 (7)
2 (2) [7-2] Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 101 (4)
3 (3) [9-0] Charlestown 99 (1)
4 (4) [8-1] Hamilton Heights 83
5 (6) [7-2] Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory 52
6 (8) [9-0] Greencastle 51
7 (7) [8-1] Western Boone 46
8 (-) [5-4] South Bend St. Joseph’s 19
9 (-) [7-2] Danville 18
10 (-) [8-1] Brownstown Central 12
Others Receiving Votes: Greensburg 10, Tri-West Hendricks 9, Heritage 9, Indian Creek 9, Lakeland 8, Mishawaka Marian 7, Culver Academies 6, Heritage Hills 3, West Lafayette 2, Corydon Central 1, Vincennes Lincoln 1.

Class 2A
1 (1) [9-0] Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 110 (11)
2 (4) [6-3] Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 80
3 (2) [7-2] Evansville Mater Dei 77
4 (3) [9-0] North Posey 75
5 (5) [8-1] Tipton 68
6 (6) [7-2] Andrean 59
7 (6) [7-2] Heritage Christian 53
8 (6) [8-1] Cass 37
9 (9) [8-1] Churubusco 18
10 (10) [8-1] Fountain Central 7
10 (-) [8-1] Lawrenceburg 7
Others Receiving Votes: Speedway 5, Guerin Catholic 4, Triton Central 4, Elwood 1.

Class A
1 (1) [8-1] Lafayette Central Catholic 108 (9)
2 (2) [9-0] Linton-Stockton 96 (2)
3 (3) [8-1] Pioneer 83
4 (6) [6-3] Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 66
5 (4) [9-0] Whiting 61
6 (5) [9-0] North Vermillion 59
7 (6) [9-0] Hagerstown 55
8 (8) [8-1] West Central 29
9 (10) [5-4] Sheridan 27
10 (-) [8-1] Tri-Central 9
Others Receiving Votes: Milan 6, Caston 3, South Central (Union Mills) 2 , North Central (Farmersburg) 1.

2012 Week 8 Poll

October 7, 2012
(First-place votes in parenthesis)

Class 5A
1 (1) [8-0] Carmel 119 (11)
2 (2) [8-0] Lawrence Central 108 (1)
3 (3) [7-1] Center Grove 82
4 (6) [8-0] Brownsburg 78
5 (4) [7-1] Ben Davis 76
6 (5) [8-0] Fort Wayne Snider 72
7 (7) [8-0] Castle 33
8 (8) [7-1] Penn 29
9 (9) [4-4] Warren Central 20
10 (-) [7-1] Merrillville 13
Others Receiving Votes: Homestead 10, Hamilton Southeastern 9, Zionsville 6, Chesterton 3, Fishers 1, Pike 1.

Class 4A
1 (1) [8-0] Columbus East 97 (7)
2 (2) [4-4] Indianapolis Cathedral 85 (3)
3 (4) [8-0] Greenwood 75
4 (3) [8-0] Jasper 67
5 (6) [7-1] East Central 58
6 (7) [6-2] Roncalli 43
7 (9) [7-1] Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 36
8 (5) [6-1] Leo 22
9 (-) [6-2] East Noble 19
10 (8) [7-1] New Haven 10
Others Receiving Votes: New Prairie 9, Mishawaka 6, East Chicago Central 5, Kankakee Valley 5, Evansville F.J. Reitz 4, Evansville Central 4, Pendleton Heights 3, Concord 1, Plymouth 1.

Class 3A
1 (1) [8-0] Jimtown 95 (6)
2 (2) [6-2] Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 87 (2)
3 (3) [8-0] Charlestown 84 (2)
4 (4) [7-1] Hamilton Heights 65
5 (5) [7-1] Tri-West Hendricks 46
6 (8) [6-2] Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory 38
7 (6) [7-1] Western Boone 34
8 (10) [8-0] Greencastle 26
9 (-) [8-0] Lakeland 21
10 (9) [4-4] Mishawaka Marian 13
Others Receiving Votes: South Bend St. Joseph’s 10, Corydon Central 9, Indian Creek 7, Greensburg 6, Culver Academies 3, West Lafayette 2, Gibson Southern 2, Heritage 2.

Class 2A
1 (2) [8-0] Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 120 (12)
2 (1) [7-1] Evansville Mater Dei 97
3 (4) [8-0] North Posey 80
4 (3) [5-3] Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 79
5 (5) [7-1] Tipton 72
6 (6) [6-2] Andrean 52
6 (7) [6-2] Heritage Christian 52
6 (8) [7-1] Cass 52
9 (10) [7-1] Churubusco 22
10 (9) [7-1] Fountain Central 14
Others Receiving Votes: Speedway 12, Elwood 5, Bremen 1, South Putnam 1, Lawrenceburg 1.

Class A
1 (1) [7-1] Lafayette Central Catholic 117 (9)
2 (2) [8-0] Linton-Stockton 104 (3)
3 (3) [7-1] Pioneer 76
4 (4) [8-0] Whiting 68
5 (8) [8-0] North Vermillion 67
6 (5) [5-3] Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 59
6 (7) [8-0] Hagerstown 59
8 (6) [8-0] West Central 57
9 (9) [7-1] North Central (Farmersburg) 22
10 (9) [4-4] Sheridan 15
Others Receiving Votes: Tri-Central 14, Milan 2.

2012 Week 7 Poll

September 30, 2012
(First-place votes in parenthesis)

Class 5A
1 (1) [7-0] Carmel 138 (12)
2 (3) [7-0] Lawrence Central 115 (2)
3 (6) [6-1] Center Grove 104
4 (2) [6-1] Ben Davis 85
5 (4) [7-0] Fort Wayne Snider 79
6 (5) [7-0] Brownsburg 75
7 (7) [7-0] Castle 40
8 (10) [6-1] Penn 36
9 (-) [3-4] Warren Central 22
10 (-) [6-1] Lake Central 17
Others Receiving Votes: Pike 15, Homestead 12, Merrillville 11, Hamilton Southeastern 10, Zionsville 8, Chesterton 2, Terre Haute North Vigo 1.

Class 4A
1 (1) [7-0] Columbus East 117 (9)
2 (2) [3-4] Indianapolis Cathedral 103 (3)
3 (5) [7-0] Jasper 82
4 (6) [7-0] Greenwood 81
5 (4) [6-0] Leo 78
6 (7) [6-1] East Central 62
7 (3) [5-2] Roncalli 43
8 (8) [7-0] New Haven 36
9 (-) [6-1] Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 19
10 (-) [5-2] Evansville Central 11
Others Receiving Votes: Pendleton Heights 7, Evansville F.J. Reitz 5, Plainfield 4, Plymouth 4, Concord 3, New Prairie 3, Kankakee Valley 2

Class 3A
1 (1) [7-0] Jimtown 102 (5)
2 (2) [5-2] Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 100 (5)
3 (3) [7-0] Charlestown 92 (1)
4 (6) [6-1] Hamilton Heights 58
5 (10) [6-1] Tri-West Hendricks 44
6 (4) [6-1] Western Boone 33
7 (5) [4-3] South Bend St. Joseph’s 32
8 (-) [5-2] Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory 28
9 (9) [4-3] Mishawaka Marian 25
10 (8) [7-0] Greencastle 19
Others Receiving Votes: Lakeland 18, Corydon Central 15, Greensburg 10, Heritage 10, Culver Academies 7, Indian Creek 6, West Lafayette 2, Eastbrook 2, Brownstown Central 1, Mississinewa 1.

Class 2A
1 (2) [7-0] Evansville Mater Dei 108 (4)
2 (1) [7-0] Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 104 (6)
3 (3) [5-2] Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 102 (2)
4 (5) [7-0] North Posey 74
5 (6) [6-1] Tipton 62
6 (8) [5-2] Andrean 52
7 (4) [5-2] Heritage Christian 45
8 (9) [6-1] Cass 38
9 (10) [7-0] Fountain Central 33
10 (7) [6-1] Churubusco 13
Others Receiving Votes: Indianapolis Broad Ripple 9, Speedway 8, Lawrenceburg 8, Bremen 1, Guerin Catholic 1, Paoli 1, Elwood 1.

Class A
1 (1) [6-1] Lafayette Central Catholic 126 (9)
2 (3) [7-0] Linton-Stockton 112 (4)
3 (4) [6-1] Pioneer 95
4 (5) [7-0] Whiting 73
5 (2) [5-2] Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 71
6 (6) [7-0] West Central 62
7 (7) [7-0] Hagerstown 59
8 (9) [7-0] North Vermillion 50
9 (8) [4-3] Sheridan 17
9 (-) [6-1] North Central (Farmersburg) 17
Others Receiving Votes: Tri-Central 16, Knightstown 8, Union City 4, North Decatur 3, Milan 1, Winamac 1.

2012 Week 6 Poll

September 23, 2012
(First-place votes in parenthesis)

Class 5A
1 (1) [6-0] Carmel 113 (7)
2 (2) [6-0] Ben Davis 110 (5)
3 (3) [6-0] Lawrence Central 100
4 (5) [6-0] Fort Wayne Snider 72
5 (4) [6-0] Brownsburg 71
6 (7) [5-1] Center Grove 63
7 (8) [6-0] Castle 27
8 (10) [6-0] Chesterton 24
9 (9) [5-1] Fishers 20
10 (-) [5-1] Penn 19
Others Receiving Votes: Pike 14, Homestead 8, Warren Central 7, Hamilton Southeastern 5, Merrillville 5, Fort Wayne North Side 2.

Class 4A
1 (1) [6-0] Columbus East 82 (5)
2 (2) [2-4] Indianapolis Cathedral 78 (3)
3 (3) [5-1] Roncalli 73 (1)
4 (5) [5-0] Leo 58
5 (6) [6-0] Jasper 49
6 (7) [6-0] Greenwood 48
7 (8) [5-1] East Central 40
8 (9) [6-0] New Haven 22
9 (4) [5-1] Concord 17
10 (10) [6-0] Kankakee Valley 15
Others Receiving Votes: Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 8, New Prairie 2, Plainfield 2, Evansville F.J. Reitz 1.

Class 3A
1 (1) [6-0] Jimtown 89 (8)
2 (2) [4-2] Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 76 (1)
3 (4) [6-0] Charlestown 66
4 (3) [6-0] Western Boone 62
5 (6) [4-2] South Bend St. Joseph’s 45
6 (5) [5-1] Hamilton Heights 44
7 (7) [6-0] Corydon Central 31
8 (8) [6-0] Greencastle 20
9 (8) [3-3] Mishawaka Marian 15
10 (-) [5-1] Tri-West Hendricks 10
Others Receiving Votes: Eastbrook 8, Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory 7, Greensburg 5, Heritage 4, Lakeland 4, Culver Academies 3, Gibson Southern 3, Indian Creek 3.

Class 2A
1 (2) [6-0] Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 115 (7)
2 (1) [6-0] Evansville Mater Dei 109 (4)
3 (3) [4-2] Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 97 (1)
4 (5) [5-1] Heritage Christian 71
5 (6) [6-0] North Posey 57
6 (4) [5-1] Tipton 56
7 (7) [6-0] Churubusco 52
8 (9) [4-2] Andrean 27
9 (8) [5-1] Cass 25
10 (9) [6-0] Fountain Central 23
Others Receiving Votes: Lawrenceburg 19, Speedway 3, Guerin Catholic 3, Elwood 2, Cascade 1.

Class A
1 (2) [5-1] Lafayette Central Catholic 105 (6)
2 (1) [5-1] Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 99 (3)
3 (3) [6-0] Linton-Stockton 89 (2)
4 (4) [5-1] Pioneer 67
5 (5) [6-0] Whiting 60
6 (6) [6-0] West Central 49
7 (7) [6-0] Hagerstown 39
8 (9) [4-2] Sheridan 32
9 (8) [6-0] North Vermillion 28
10 (10) [6-0] Union City 22
Others Receiving Votes: North Miami 4, Tri-Central 4, North Central (Farmersburg) 3, Knightstown 3, North Decatur 1.